- Fabens Middle School
- Coaching Achievements
-
2023 Led coaching staff and cross country team to be the 2023 Little 13 Conference 7th Grade Boys Cross Country Conference Champions
2023 Led coaching staff and cross country team to be the 2023 Little 13 Conference 7th Grade Girls Cross Country Conference Runner-Ups
2023 Led coaching staff and cross country team to be the 2023 Little 13 Conference 8th Grade Girls Cross Country Conference Runner-Ups
2023 Led coaching staff and cross country team to be the 2023 Little 13 Conference 8th Grade Boys Cross Country Conference Consolation winners
2023 Led coaching staff and cross county team to be the 7th Grade Boys Parkland Middle School Cross Country Invitational Runner-ups
2023 Led coaching staff and cross county team to be the 7th Grade Boys Ysleta Middle School Cross Country Invitational Champions
2023 Led coaching staff and cross county team to be the 7th Grade Girls Ysleta Middle School Cross Country Invitational Consolation winners
2023 Led coaching staff and cross county team to be the 8th Grade Boys Ysleta Middle School Cross Country Invitational Consolation winners
2023 Led coaching staff and cross country team to be the 7th Grade Boys Garcia Enriquez Middle School Cross Country Invitational Runner-ups
2023 Led coaching staff and track team to be the 2023 Little 13 Conference 7th Grade Boys Track & Field Conference Runner-Ups
2023 Part of the coaching staff and track team that was the 2023 Little 13 Conference 8th Grade Girls Track & Field Conference Consolation winners
2023 Led the coaching staff and track team to be the 7th Grade Boys Garcia-Enriquez Middle School Invitational Champions
2023 Part of the coaching staff and track team that was the 8th Grade Girls Garcia-Enriquez Middle School Invitational Runner-ups
2023 Led coaching staff and track team to be the 7th Grade Boys Fabens Middle School Invitational Champions
2023 Part of the coaching staff and track team that was the 8th Grade Girls Fabens Middle School Invitational Champions
2023 Part of the coaching staff that was the 7th Grade Girls Fabens Middle School Invitational Consolation winners
2023 Was the Meet Director of a boys & girls track & field Fabens Invitational Meet to include 7 teams and 350+ athletes.
2023 Part of the coaching staff and track team that was the 8th Grade Girls Canutillo/Alderete Middle School Invitational Champions
2023 Led coaching staff and track team to be the 7th Grade Boys Canutillo/Alderete Middle School Invitational Consolation winners
2023 Coached 1-4A Girls Soccer Team All-District selections: Eliza Armendariz (1st Team), Genesis Herrera (2nd Team), Yalixa Figueroa (2nd Team), Clarissa Villalobos (All-District Honorable Mention), Rebecca Castro-Cardenas (All-District Honorable Mention)
2022 Inaugurated the Fabens ISD girls soccer program with a participation of over 60 girls*.
2022 Coached 1-4A Girls Soccer Team All-District selections: Eliza Armendariz (1st Team), Esther Philipp (2nd Team), Clarissa Villalobos (2nd Team), Anneth Becerra (2nd Team).
2022 Led coaching staff and track team to be the 2022 Little 13 Conference 7th Grade Girls Track & Field Conference Runner-Ups
2022 Led coaching staff and track team to be the 7th Grade Girls Tornillo Middle School Invitational Champions
2022 Led coaching staff and track team to be the 7th Grade Girls Clint Jr. High School Invitational Runner-Ups
2022 Led coaching staff and track team to be the 8th Grade Boys Clint Jr. High School Invitational Consolation winners
2021 Coached 1-4A Girls Basketball Team All-District earnings: Jennifer Yebra (1st Team), Elizabeth Valadez (2nd Team), Jessica Rios (2nd Team)
2021 Coached Fabens High School Varsity Girls Basketball MVP award recipient: Jennifer Yebra
2021 Coached 1-4A Football Team All-District earnings: Drew Belshe (ILB; 1st Team Defense); Anthony Rivera (ILB; 2nd Team Defense); Mizael Hernandez (ILB; District Honorable Mention)
2021 Coached 1-4A Football Team All-Tackles Leader earnings: Drew Belshe (ILB) 138 tkls, 6 sacks, 14 TFL (Single Season Individual Tackle Record for Fabens ISD)
2021 Coached 1-4A Football Team All-District Utility Player of the Year earnings: Drew Belshe (ILB)
2021 Coached Football 915 Showcase All-Star Selection: Drew Belshe (ILB: Red Storm Team)
2021 Part of the defensive coaching staff at Fabens High School that broke the record for most sacks in a single season for Fabens ISD (39 sacks).
2021 Part of the coaching staff that led the girls' track team to be the Austin Track & Field Invitational Champions
2021 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Jodi Baeza (Long Jump - 16’2; UIL 4A District 01 Championship, El Paso, TX; 4/1/21)
2021 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Manuel Rueda (Triple Jump - 38’8.5; UIL 4A District 01 Championship, El Paso, TX; 4/1/21)
2020 Coached Greater El Paso Girls Coaches Association Basketball All-Star Selection: Sarahi De Diego (Blue Thunder Team)
2020 Coached 1-4A Girls Basketball Team All-District earnings: Sarahi De Diego (1st Team), Jayliene Pena (1st Team), Nancy Ortega (All-District Honorable Mention)
2020 Led the girls basketball team to be the 2020 Tornillo ISD Varsity Girls Basketball Tournament Consolation winners.
2020 Coached 1-4A Football Team All-District earnings: Jacob Gutierrez (WR; 1st Team Offense), Ismael Huerta (ILB; 1st Team Defense), Drew Belshe (DE; 1st Team Defense).
2019 Led Junior Varsity football team as Defensive Coordinator to 1-4A Junior Varsity Football District Championship
2019 Coached 1-4A Football Team All-District earnings: Steven Lujan (DB; 1st Team Defense), Drew Belshe (DE; 1st Team Defense).
2018 Part of the coaching staff that helped return the football team to the state playoffs (2018).
2019 Part of the coaching staff that led Varsity girls track team to the first ever Fabens ISD 1-4A Track & Field District Championship*
2019 Coached 4-A Girls District Track & Field Regional qualifiers: Long Jump (Danielle Avelar), Triple Jump (Danielle Avelar), 100m Hurdles (Destiny Escobar), 300m Hurdles (Destiny Escobar), 800m (Nathan Solis)
2019 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Nathan Solis (800m; 2:00.85; UIL 4A Region 1 Championship, Lubbock, TX; 4/27/2019)
2019 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Destiny Escobar (100m - 33’; 17.13; UIL 4A Area 01/02 Championships, Pecos, TX; 4/18/2019)
2019 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Destiny Escobar (300m - 30’; 48.17; UIL 4A Region 1 Championship, Lubbock, TX; 4/27/2019)
2019 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Danielle Avelar (Triple Jump - 34’3.25; Eastwood 14th Fred Loya Invitational, El Paso, TX; 3/16/19)
2018 Coached 4-A Girls District Track & Field Regional qualifiers: 300m Hurdles (Destiny Escobar), 3200m (Michael Perez)
2018 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Adrian Solis, Gael Hernandez, Joel Rivas, Michael Perez (4x800m; 9:16.30; Round Valley Invitational, Eager, AZ, 3/9/2018)
2018 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Abril Gomez (High Jump - 4’10; Mountain View Invitational, El Paso, TX; 3/24/18)
2018 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Former Record Holder: Alex Cadena (Triple Jump - 37’2; Parkland Invitational, El Paso, TX; 3/29/18)
2018 Coached 4-A Girls District Track & Field Regional qualifiers: 300m Hurdles (Destiny Escobar), 3200m (Michael Perez)
2017 Coached 4-A Girls District Track & Field Regional qualifiers: 300m Hurdles (Destiny Escobar), 1600m (Jocelyn Castro), 3200m (Miguel Solis)
2017 Coached Fabens ISD Track & Field Fabens High School Record Holder: Miguel Solis (3200m; 10:19.88; Clint Invitational, Clint, TX; 4/1/17)
2016 Part of the coaching staff that led the Fabens Middle School 7th Grade Football Team to Little 13 Conference East Division Playoffs
2016 Part of the coaching staff that led the Fabens Middle School 8th Grade Football Team to Little 13 Conference East Division Playoffs
2015 Led girls soccer team to be the 2015 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Girls Soccer Conference Champions
2015 Led the girls volleyball team to be the 2015 Little 12 Conference 7th Grade Girls Volleyball Conference Runner-Ups
2015 Led the girls volleyball team to be the 2015 Little 12 Conference 7th Grade Girls Volleyball West Division Runner-Ups
2015 Led the boys track team to be the 2015 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Boys Track West Division Consolation winners
2015 Led the boys track team to be the 2015 8th Grade Boys Track Fabens/Tornillo Middle School Invitational Runner-Ups
2015 Led the boys track team to be the 2015 8th Grade Boys Track Garcia Enriquez Middle School Invitational Champions
2014 Led the boys basketball team to be the 2014-2015 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Boys Basketball West Division Runner-Ups
2014 Led the boys basketball team to be the 2014 Ysleta ISD 8th Grade Boys Basketball Tournament Consolation winners
2014 Led the girls soccer team to be the 2014 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Girls Soccer Conference Champions
2014 Led the boys track team to be the 2014 Little 12 Conference 7th Grade Boys Track Conference Champions
2014 Led the boys track team to be the 2014 Little 12 Conference 7th Grade Boys Track West Division Runner-Ups
2014 Led the boys track team to be the 2014 7th Grade Boys Track Fabens/Tornillo Middle School Invitational Champions
2014 Led the boys track team to be the 2014 7th Grade Boys Track Garcia Enriquez Middle School Invitational Champions
2014 Led the boys basketball team to be the 2013-2014 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Boys Basketball West Division Runner-Ups
2013 Led the boys basketball team to be the 2013 Gadsen ISD 8th Grade Boys Basketball Tournament Champions
2013 Was part of the coaching staff that led the football team to be the 2013 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Football West Division Runner-Ups
2013 Led the girls soccer team to be the 2013 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Girls Soccer Conference Champions
2013 Led the boys basketball team to be the 2012-2013 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Boys Basketball Conference Champions
2013 Led the boys basketball team to be the 2012-2013 Little 12 Conference 8th Grade Boys Basketball West Division Champions
2012 Led the girls soccer team to be the 2011-2012 El Paso County Athletic Conference 7th Grade Girls Soccer District Runner-Ups
2012 Led the boys basketball team to be the 2011-2012 El Paso County Athletic Conference 7th Grade Boys Basketball District Runner-Ups
2011 Was part of the coaching staff that led the football team to be the 2011 El Paso County Athletic Conference 7th Grade Football District Champions
2011 Was part of the coaching staff that led the football team to be the 2011 El Paso County Athletic Conference 7th Grade Football City Runner-ups
2010 Was part of the coaching staff that led the football team to be the 2010 El Paso County Athletic Conference 8th Grade Football District Champions
2010 Was part of the coaching staff that led the football team to be the 2010 El Paso County Athletic Conference 8th Grade Football City Champions